Nelson Hoyos won the Pro FWD final at The Strip's GM Performance NHRA Sport Compact Nationals Saturday. (Grond photo)
John Bisci
Sunday, July 27, 2003

Hoyos hammers Pro FWD field, local Westover scores big at inaugural GM Performance NHRA Sport Compact Nationals

 

Nelson Hoyos was the oddsmaker's favorite at 5/7 going into this weekend's inaugural GM Performance NHRA Sport Compact Series event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.  Hoyos, a native of Havana, Cuba, who now resides in Wellington, Fla., had won two of the four NHRA Summit Sport Compact Series events held this year.  But during qualifying, his Chevrolet-sponsored team struggled with clutch problems and failed to earn the expected No. 1 Qualifier status.  Hoyos and his team made up for it by winning the Pro FWD (Front Wheel Drive) finale and claiming Low E.T. and Top Speed of the meet.

"I'm just relieved," said Hoyos. "At the beginning of this weekend we had some transmission issues. We were pulling our hair out because we hurt the clutch, then we hurt the tranny.  Going into eliminations, we didn't know if it would work. Thankfully it did."

A number of local drivers entered the event but the racer who fared best was Dana Westover.  The Las Vegan dominated the Sport RWD (Rear Wheel Drive) category by earning No. 1 Qualifier status, setting Low E.T. and Top Speed of the meet and winning the final round.

Stephan Papadakis scored the Pro RWD victory and clocked his first six-second pass (6.900 sec./200.56 mph) in competition.

 

Other winners included Kenny Tran (Hot Rod), Cesar Febus (Modified), Scott Mohler (All Motor), Tim Burhans (Sport FWD) and Steven Rodriguez (ET-1).  It was Tran's first victory of the 2003 season. 

The next NHRA Summit Sport Compact Drag Racing Series event is the third annual Auto Trader Magazine Texas NHRA Sport Compact Nationals, Aug. 8-9, at Texas Motorplex in Ennis, Texas.  The next event at The Strip at LVMS is Titan Auto Insurance Midnight Mayhem on Friday, Aug. 8.

PRO FWD

Winner: Nelson Hoyos (Wellington, Fla.) '03 Cavalier  8.404 sec./181.69 mph

Runner-up: Charles Madrid (Santa Ana, Calif.) '89 Honda CRX  broke

 

PRO RWD

Winner: Stephan Papadakis (Redondo Beach, Calif.) '03 Civic  6.900 sec./200.56 mph

Runner-up: Matt Scranton (Land O Lakes, Fla.) '03 Celica  broke

 

MODIFIED

Winner: Cesar Febus (Ponce, Puerto Rico) '86 Nissan 300 ZX  8.608 sec./172.17 mph

Runner-up: James O'Conner (Cypress, Calif.) '93 Supra broke

 

HOT ROD

Winner: Kenny Tran (Garland, Tex.) '93 Civic  8.650 sec./166.29 mph

Runner-up: Lancecot Ho Lung (Pembrown Pines, Fla.) '92 Civic  9.404 sec./146.45 mph

 

ALL MOTOR

Winner: Scott Mohler (Frederick, Md.) '98 Neon  10.708 sec./129.97 mph

Runner-up: Jesus Padilla (Kissimmee, Fla.) '85 RX-7  10.775 sec./124.12 mph

 

SPORT RWD

Winner: Dana Westover (Las Vegas) '93 Toyota 10.998 sec./132.80 mph

Runner-up: Ali Afshan (Castaic, Calif.) '02 Subaru  12.361 sec./88.18 mph

 

SPORT FWD

Winner: Tim Burhans (Valencia, Calif.) '92 Honda  (broke the beam only, no time/speed)

Runner-up: Paul Goddeshall (Tempe, Ariz.) '97 Civic (fouled) 12.341 sec./112.06 mph

 

ET-1 (Bracket)

Winner: Steven Rodriguez (Colton, Calif.) '96 Acura  RT: .557  18.573 sec./67.69 mph

Runner-up: Jason Dawson (Las Vegas) '03 Cavalier  RT: .619  17.611 sec./77.51 mph

 

How the local racers fared:

Dana Westover, Las Vegas (Sport RWD) won final round.

Jason Dawson, Las Vegas (ET-1) runner-up in final round.

Aaron Kimball, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in semi-final round.

Carlos Solis, North Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in fourth round.

Bill Dudley, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in third round.

Juddi Lin, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in third round.

Kam Urquhart, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in third round.

Allan Ponce, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in second round.

Nathan Martell, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in second round.

Eric Carrigan, Henderson (ET-1) defeated in second round.

Reynaldo Cruz, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in second round.

Teerasak Suwanpimlas, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in second round.

Brian Mangusing, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in second round.

Richard Laitenen, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in second round.

Michael Mendoza, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in second round.

Kyle Diaz, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in second round.

Les Guarano, North Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in second round.

Marissa Liongson, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in first round.

Sandra Darby, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in first round.

Nick Ariotti, Boulder City (ET-1) defeated in first round.

Dennis Evans, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in first round.

Arwin Del Rosario, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in first round.

Rogelis Cruz, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in first round.

Jovany Sanchez, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in first round.

Reuben Brackens, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in first round.

Hogan Tashiro, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in first round.

Ryan Martina, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in first round.

Eric Mastin, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in first round.

Tamar Holloway, North Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in first round.

Christopher Martin, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in first round.

Sherwyn Natividad, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in first round.

Fernando Aviles, Las Vegas (ET-1) defeated in first round.

 

 

Discuss | Email to a Friend